RRB Station Master Recruitment 2026: CEN 08/2026 | 1,265 Posts Reported

By: Geosial Eduland

On: October 26, 2026

Follow Us:

Job Details

RRB Station Master Recruitment 2026, CEN 08/2026, separate from NTPC Graduate. Initial tentative ~1,250 vacancies; latest RRB-wise reporting totals 1,265 incl. 114 Thiruvananthapuram. Graduation; Pay Level 6 initial basic ₹35,400. Reported 27 Oct–25 Nov 2026 online window. Official PDF was not accessible; vacancy, age, fee and exam pattern need confirmation.

Job Salary:

7th CPC Level 6; ₹35,400 per month initial basic pay plus admissible allowances

Job Post:

Railway Station Master – CEN 08/2026; initial ~1,250 tentative vacancies; later reports 1,265 (114 under RRB Thiruvananthapuram), not verified from linked PDF

Qualification:

Graduation/Bachelor's degree in any discipline from recognised university (reported; verify detailed official CEN)

Age Limit:

Reported 20–30 years as of 1 January 2027; NOT independently verified from official CEN

Exam Date:

Last Apply Date:

November 25, 2026

RRB Station Master Recruitment 2026 – CEN 08/2026: Graduation Jobs, Pay Level 6, Apply Online

RRB Station Master Recruitment 2026: The Railway Recruitment Boards (RRBs), Ministry of Railways, Government of India, have announced a separate recruitment for Station Master under Centralised Employment Notification (CEN) No. 08/2026. The initial indicative notice described approximately 1,250 vacancies, while a newly circulated RRB-wise and category-wise allocation dated 26 October 2026 totals 1,265 positions, including 114 under RRB Thiruvananthapuram.

Verification status: The user-supplied RRB-hosted CEN 08/2026 Station Master PDF could not be fetched directly by the available web/PDF readers because the RRB server rejected the request. Accordingly, the article does not claim to have independently checked the detailed PDF. The detailed 1,265-post RRB-wise table below is reproduced from contemporaneous recruitment reporting on 26 October 2026, not directly from the PDF. The earlier about-1,250 figure was expressly tentative. Readers must verify the final sanctioned allocation and every condition against the original document, live RRB official portal and corrigenda.

Eligibility: Graduation from a recognised university is reported as the required education. The advertised post is 7th CPC Pay Level 6, with an initial basic pay of ₹35,400 per month plus admissible allowances. Online applications are scheduled from 27 October 2026 through 25 November 2026 at 11:59 PM on the official RRB Apply portal, subject to the detailed CEN and any amendments.

New exam arrangement: Station Master recruitment is being handled separately from the RRB NTPC Graduate recruitment under CEN 06/2026. Railway Board’s October 2026 recruitment guidelines describe a single-stage CBT followed by Computer Based Aptitude Test (CBAT), Document Verification and Medical Examination, rather than the previous NTPC CBT 1 + CBT 2 sequence.

RRB Station Master Recruitment 2026 – Overview

OrganisationRailway Recruitment Boards (RRBs), Ministry of Railways
RecruitmentStation Master
AdvertisementCEN 08/2026 (separate from NTPC Graduate CEN 06/2026)
Initial Indicative VacanciesAbout 1,250 (tentative)
New Reported Zone-wise Total1,265 (26 October 2026 allocation; PDF not independently accessible)
RRB Thiruvananthapuram114 (reported allocation)
QualificationAny recognised Bachelor’s / Graduation Degree; subject to detailed CEN
Age Limit20–30 years is reported; exact age and relaxations require verification from detailed CEN; cut-off reference date reported as 1 January 2027
SalaryLevel 6; initial basic ₹35,400/month, allowances as applicable
Medical StandardA-2 reported; eligibility of vision and other medical criteria must be confirmed from detailed CEN
Selection ProcessSingle-stage CBT → CBAT → Document Verification → Medical Examination, as described in October Railway Board guidelines
Application FeeNot verified from CEN 08/2026 PDF; do not assume prior-year fee figures apply
Application Start27 October 2026 (scheduled)
Last Date25 November 2026, 23:59 hours (scheduled)
Application ModeOnline at rrbapply.gov.in

RRB Station Master 2026 – Category-wise Vacancies (New Reported Allocation)

Attention: This later 1,265-seat table is reported from a 26 October recruitment vacancy summary and has not been checked against the original RRB PDF in this update. Do not conflate it with the initial tentative 1,250-post advertisement.

Reservation CategoryReported Posts
Unreserved (UR)542
Scheduled Caste (SC)176
Scheduled Tribe (ST)104
Other Backward Classes (OBC-NCL)296
Economically Weaker Section (EWS)147
Reported total1,265

Ex-servicemen horizontal reservation: Contemporary reports list 133 earmarked positions. This is horizontal reservation within the 1,265 posts, not another 133 vacancies to add to the total. Check the original notification for eligibility and RRB-wise allocation.

RRB Station Master Recruitment 2026 – RRB-wise and Railway-zone-wise Vacancy Table

The following detailed allocation is reported by 26 October 2026 recruitment coverage and its category columns sum to 1,265. It is a provisional editorial reference until confirmed against the RRB-hosted detailed CEN PDF. Railway zones and RRB boards are distinct: one RRB may handle vacancies in multiple railway zones.

RRBRailway ZoneURSCSTOBCEWSTotal
AhmedabadWR13527431
AjmerNWR233171549
AjmerWCR6104112
PrayagrajNCR441572810104
PrayagrajNR311218
BengaluruSWR521210226102
BhopalWCR218213549
BhopalWR5214113
BhubaneswarECoR9214723
BilaspurCR6021312
BilaspurSECR237413552
ChandigarhNR19314128
ChennaiSR471983213119
GorakhpurNER1490418
GuwahatiNFR165210437
Jammu-SrinagarNR501893312122
KolkataER11539432
KolkataSER300115
MaldaER004004
MumbaiCR5418113210125
MumbaiSCR19420328
MumbaiWR10327224
MuzaffarpurECR5214214
PatnaECR5253217
RanchiECR6214215
RanchiSER4701012
SecunderabadSCR311005
SecunderabadSCoR3263121265
SiliguriNFR10427326
ThiruvananthapuramSR421793214114
Total5421761042961471,265

Kerala / RRB Thiruvananthapuram: The reported allocation is 114 Station Master vacancies (UR 42, SC 17, ST 9, OBC 32, EWS 14) under Southern Railway. These are vacancies under the RRB Thiruvananthapuram recruitment jurisdiction; the precise division or station of posting is decided by Railways. This is not a guarantee of posting in one’s home district or at a chosen station.

Who Can Apply for RRB Station Master 2026? Educational Qualification

The notified post is a graduate-level Station Master vacancy. Recruitment coverage indicates a Bachelor’s degree in any discipline from a recognised university or an accepted equivalent. Candidates should read the detailed CEN for the exact passing-date requirement, final-year candidates’ eligibility and how marks/certificates must be uploaded or produced.

Freshers: Previous employment experience has not been presented as a universal essential condition for the standard Station Master graduate recruitment in the indicative reporting. However, educational eligibility alone is not enough: age, category certificates, medical/vision standards and the CBAT matter substantially.

RRB Station Master 2026 Age Limit and Relaxation

Several contemporaneous recruitment summaries report a general age band of 20–30 years for the new 2026 Station Master recruitment and age calculation as of 1 January 2027. However, other early summaries differ, and the linked detailed PDF could not be independently examined. Do not treat the 20–30 figure or any age relaxation as finally verified until checking the official CEN.

SC/ST, OBC-NCL, PwBD, ex-servicemen, qualified Railway serving employees and other categories may receive relaxations under applicable RRB rules. Their exact limits, certificate formats and whether relaxations apply to a given vacancy must be confirmed in CEN 08/2026; prior NTPC CEN rules should not be substituted without verification.

RRB Station Master Salary 2026 – Pay Level 6

Starting Basic Pay: ₹35,400 per month, under 7th CPC Pay Level 6. Railway employees may receive eligible Dearness Allowance (DA), House Rent Allowance (HRA) and other benefits according to duty station and railway regulations. Actual in-hand salary varies and the advertised basic pay is not the fixed take-home amount.

RRB Station Master 2026 – Selection Process (Separate from NTPC)

From the 2026 recruitment cycle, Railways have described a separate selection sequence for Station Master:

  1. Single-stage Computer Based Test (CBT): candidates compete in the main written/computer-based examination.
  2. Computer Based Aptitude Test (CBAT): shortlisted applicants undergo an aptitude assessment important for operational/safety-critical Station Master duties.
  3. Document Verification: Degree, date-of-birth, category and other essential documents are verified.
  4. Medical Examination: Candidates must meet the advertised vision and medical standards for Station Master.

The October 2026 Railway Board guidelines cited in recruitment reporting describe a 100-mark CBT with 120 minutes, and subjects including basic science, mathematics, data analysis and interpretation, logical capability and mental reasoning. Some coverage reports a 70% CBT + 30% CBAT final-merit weighting. These detailed pattern/weightage statements must be checked against CEN 08/2026 before being treated as final. Do not confuse the new single-stage CBT with the older two-CBT NTPC examination pattern.

Reported CBT Subject Areas – For Planning Only

SectionReported Marks
Basic Science, Mathematics and Analytical Capability (incl. Data Analysis / Interpretation)60
Logical Capability20
Mental Reasoning20
Total100

Exam pattern caution: This is a synthesis of current 2026 guideline reporting, not an extraction from the inaccessible detailed RRB PDF. Check the original recruitment notice for negative marking, sectional questions, minimum marks, CBAT qualifying criteria, medium, normalisation and final merit.

RRB Station Master Medical Standards and Vision

Recent detailed-recruitment reporting gives the Station Master medical standard as A-2. Because this is a railway operational safety role, candidates must read the detailed CEN about distant/near vision, glasses, eye surgery, LASIK restrictions, colour vision, disability suitability and medical board examinations. Do not assume eligibility merely because another railway non-technical job accepts your current eyesight.

RRB Station Master 2026 Application Fee

The exact fee and any exam-attendance refund are not independently verified against the detailed 2026 CEN in this article. Fees used in earlier NTPC recruitment may differ. Pay only the amount displayed on the official RRB Apply form, and read the actual fee exemptions/refunds in CEN 08/2026 before submitting payment.

How to Apply Online for RRB Station Master Recruitment 2026

  1. Open the Railway Recruitment Boards’ common official website and locate CEN 08/2026 – Station Master.
  2. Download the official Station Master CEN 08/2026 document and read the complete eligibility, RRB-wise vacancy, medical, fee and examination conditions.
  3. Go to the official Railway Recruitment Board application portal from 27 October 2026, or as updated in the detailed announcement.
  4. Create/sign into an account, verify name and date of birth exactly as on the Class 10 certificate, and follow the current Aadhaar identity-verification guidance.
  5. Choose your eligible RRB and Station Master vacancy preference following the detailed CEN’s one-RRB/multiple-application restrictions.
  6. Enter your graduation, category and required personal/communication details correctly. Upload/capture photo, signature and certificates as requested by the live form.
  7. Pay the officially displayed fee and submit your application by the reported deadline of 25 November 2026 at 11:59 PM unless changed by an RRB corrigendum.
  8. Save the registration acknowledgement and monitor the RRB website for CBT, CBAT, document-verification and medical notices.

Fraud warning: RRB does not authorise private agents to guarantee jobs or examination results. Apply and pay only on official RRB domains; do not send Aadhaar, certificates, OTPs or bank details to social-media intermediaries.

RRB Station Master Recruitment 2026 – Important Dates

Indicative CEN issued24 October 2026 (notice reference)
Detailed CEN postingReported 26 October 2026; original PDF not independently accessible here
Online registration starts27 October 2026 (scheduled)
Online application closes25 November 2026, 23:59 hours (scheduled)
Age reckoning date1 January 2027 (reported)
Fee payment / correction windowCheck detailed CEN and live RRB Apply portal
CBT / CBAT datesNot verified; will be notified by RRB

RRB Station Master 2026 – Official Links

RRB Station Master Recruitment 2026 – Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

Is RRB Station Master recruitment 2026 separate from NTPC Graduate?

Yes. Station Master has its own CEN 08/2026 and the Railway Board describes a new single-CBT-plus-CBAT arrangement.

How many Station Master posts are available?

The original indicative notice stated about 1,250 tentative vacancies. A later 26 October 2026 reported RRB-wise allocation totals 1,265. The official detailed PDF could not be fetched by our reader; verify the current final number on the RRB site.

How many posts are under RRB Thiruvananthapuram?

The 26 October zone-wise recruitment table reports 114 Station Master positions in RRB Thiruvananthapuram under Southern Railway, subject to official confirmation.

Can any degree holder apply?

Recruitment coverage describes graduation from a recognised university in any discipline as the education standard. Verify completion/certificate requirements in the detailed CEN.

Can fresh graduates apply?

A universal prior work-experience condition is not listed in the available indicative reporting; graduates still have to satisfy age, medical and selection criteria.

What is the basic salary?

₹35,400 per month at 7th CPC Level 6, plus allowances according to Railway rules.

What is the age limit?

20–30 years is widely reported for 2026, but different early reports disagree; check the original CEN 08/2026, including age relaxation and reckoning date.

What is the selection process?

Single CBT → CBAT → Document Verification → Medical Examination, as specified in October 2026 Railway Board guideline reporting.

When will applications open and close?

The reported scheduled period is 27 October to 25 November 2026, 11:59 PM. Check the detailed RRB announcement for any change.

Is a Kerala posting guaranteed?

No. Even if you choose RRB Thiruvananthapuram, the actual appointment location is governed by the notified railway zone/division and allocation rules.

More Railway Recruitment Updates

Explore RRB NTPC Graduate Recruitment 2026 (separate notification) and other Kerala and Central Government recruitment news on Geosial Eduland.

Editorial disclaimer: Geosial Eduland is an independent recruitment information website and is not affiliated with the Ministry of Railways or RRB. This page was created on 26 October 2026 using a publicly cited indicative CEN and contemporaneous recruitment coverage of the newly reported zone-wise totals. The reader could not retrieve the linked detailed RRB PDF, so the precise count of 1,265, age, exam pattern, fee and other newly reported details are subject to confirmation from CEN 08/2026. The official RRB notice and later amendments govern.

Join WhatsApp

Join Now

Join Telegram

Join Now

Want job alerts matched to your qualification?

Get relevant Kerala, Central Government, PSU, Railway and apprenticeship alerts through Geosial Personal Job Alert.

Related Job Posts

NIT Calicut Apprentice Recruitment 2026: 31 Vacancies, Apply by Nov 5

Job Post:
Graduate Apprentice (19 posts) and Technician (Diploma) Apprentice (12 posts) – Total 31
Qualification:
Regular-mode relevant Bachelor's degree with minimum 60% marks (General Administration: any degree; Library Science, Hotel Management, Nursing as specified) OR relevant Diploma (Commercial Practice, CSE, Electronics, Electrical, Mechanical, Civil, Chemical). Passed on/after 01 Jan 2022.
Job Salary:
₹15,000/month (Graduate Apprentice); ₹12,500/month (Technician/Diploma Apprentice) – stipend for one-year training
Last Date To Apply :
November 5, 2026
Apply Now

BEL Probationary Engineer Recruitment 2026: 350 Electronics & Mechanical Vacancies

Job Post:
Probationary Engineer (Electronics) 200; Probationary Engineer (Mechanical) 150 – total 350 vacancies
Qualification:
Four-year BE/BTech/BSc Engineering in prescribed Electronics or Mechanical disciplines; First Class UR/OBC-NCL/EWS, Pass Class for SC/ST/PwBD as notified; original PDF branch list must be checked
Job Salary:
BEL E-II pay scale ₹40,000–₹1,40,000 (3% increment); approximately ₹13 lakh annual CTC, not in-hand salary
Last Date To Apply :
November 18, 2026
Apply Now

NITTTR Chennai Recruitment 2026: 9 Group A, B & C Vacancies | Plus Two, Degree, BTech

Job Post:
Technical Officer Research Assistant (1), Workshop Superintendent (1), Technical Assistant Editor-ETV (1), Section Officer Gr II (1), Assistant Section Officer Senior Auditor (1), Senior Secretariat Assistant Sergeant (1), Senior Secretariat Assistant SSA (1), Junior Secretariat Assistant JSA (2)
Qualification:
Post-wise: Plus Two + English typing 30 wpm; BCom; any Degree; Engineering Diploma/BTech with experience; ME/MTech + 10 years; refer to Advt 02/2026-27
Job Salary:
7th CPC Pay Levels 2–10: basic pay scales ₹19,900–₹1,77,500 post-wise
Last Date To Apply :
November 16, 2026
Apply Now

Goa Shipyard Recruitment 2026: 91 Non-Executive Posts | SSC, ITI & Diploma

Job Post:
91 fixed-term non-executive posts: Technical Assistants, Junior Supervisors, Hindi Translator, Nurse, Shipwright Fitter, Welder, Instrument Mechanic, Diesel Mechanic, Khalasi, Safety Steward, EOT Crane Operator, 3G Welder, Painter, Steward cum Cook
Qualification:
Post-wise SSC/10th, ITI, relevant 3-year engineering Diploma, Nursing qualification, Degree/PG; all posts require relevant experience; BTech without Diploma not eligible for Technical Assistant
Job Salary:
First-year consolidated monthly remuneration ₹27,200–₹41,400 according to post; second/third-year pay rises as in GSL Advt 09/2026
Last Date To Apply :
November 27, 2026
Apply Now