BHEL Artisan Recruitment 2027: 660 Fitter, Welder, Electrician & ITI Vacancies

By: Geosial Eduland

On: October 18, 2026

Follow Us:

Job Details

BHEL Artisan Recruitment 2027 (Advt. 01/2026): 660 tentative Grade-IV posts for Fitter, Welder, Turner, Machinist, Electrician, Electronics Mechanic and Foundryman. Requires Class 10 + NTC/ITI + NAC in respective trade. CBT tentatively December 2026. Detailed instructions due by 19 October 2026; application closing date and salary not yet announced.

Job Salary:

27

Job Post:

Artisan Grade-IV: Fitter (278), Welder (104), Turner (52), Machinist (101), Electrician (90), Electronics Mechanic (23), Foundryman (12)

Qualification:

Class 10 + NTC/ITI + NAC in same trade; General/OBC 60% in each; SC/ST 55% in each

Age Limit:

Upper age as on 01.10.2026: Gen/EWS 27, OBC-NCL 30, SC/ST 32 years; further relaxation as applicable

Exam Date:

Last Apply Date:

November 18, 2026

BHEL Artisan Recruitment 2027: 660 Artisan Grade-IV Vacancies Across 7 Trades

BHEL Artisan Recruitment 2027: Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL), a Government of India public-sector undertaking, has announced 660 tentative vacancies for Artisan Grade-IV posts in nine manufacturing units. Recruitment under Advertisement No. 01/2026, titled Artisan Recruitment – 2027, covers Fitter, Welder, Turner, Machinist, Electrician, Electronics Mechanic and Foundryman.

Applicants require Class X + National Trade Certificate (NTC/ITI) + National Apprenticeship Certificate (NAC) in the respective trade. The short notice states that detailed selection instructions and how-to-apply information will be available by 19 October 2026 on the official BHEL Careers portal. It does not specify an online application start date, last date, application fee or salary. Check the updated notification before applying.

BHEL Artisan Recruitment 2027 – Overview

OrganizationBharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL)
Advertisement Number01/2026
Official Recruitment TitleArtisan Recruitment – 2027
PostArtisan Grade-IV
Number of Vacancies660 (tentative)
Number of Trades7
Participating Manufacturing Units9 units in 8 states (including two units in Karnataka)
Essential QualificationClass 10 + NTC/ITI + NAC in the respective trade
Minimum NTC/ITI and NAC MarksGeneral/OBC: 60% in each; SC/ST: 55% in each
Age Limit (as on 1 October 2026)Gen/EWS: 27 years; OBC-NCL: 30 years; SC/ST: 32 years
SelectionComputer Based Test (CBT); full details to be published
Expected CBTDecember 2026 (tentative)
Application Start & Last Date21-10-2026 to 18-11-2026
Salary / Pay ScaleNot specified in the short notice
Detailed InstructionsScheduled on BHEL Careers by 19 October 2026
Official Sitecareers.bhel.in

BHEL Artisan Grade-IV Vacancies 2027 – Trade-wise

TradeTentative Vacancies
Fitter278
Welder104
Turner52
Machinist101
Electrician90
Electronics Mechanic23
Foundryman12
Total660

BHEL Recruitment 2027 – Unit-wise Vacancy Breakup

BHEL’s advertisement lists recruitment at the following nine units:

Unit CodeManufacturing UnitLocationTotal Vacancies
BAPBoiler Auxiliaries PlantRanipet, Tamil Nadu75
HPVPHeavy Plates & Vessels PlantVisakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh120
EDNElectronics DivisionBengaluru, Karnataka45
SBDSolar Business DivisionBengaluru, Karnataka30
HEEPHeavy Electrical Equipment PlantHaridwar, Uttarakhand60
HPEPHeavy Power Equipment PlantHyderabad, Telangana60
HEPHeavy Electrical PlantBhopal, Madhya Pradesh60
TPTransformer PlantJhansi, Uttar Pradesh60
HPBPHigh Pressure Boiler PlantTiruchirappalli, Tamil Nadu150
Total660

Complete Trade-wise and Unit-wise Vacancy Table

The table below reproduces the trade-by-unit breakup from the advertisement. It may be updated by BHEL because the vacancy figures are tentative.

No.TradeBAPHPVPEDNSBDHEEPHPEPHEPTPHPBPTotal
1Fitter48603162010192280278
2Welder625226031050104
3Turner1060652230052
4Machinist714031423151015101
5Electrician462021251818590
6Electronics Mechanic032000000023
7Foundryman06013020012
Total75120453060606060150660

Vacancy caution: BHEL reserves the right to revise unit-wise/manpower requirements after assessment. The notice also mentions that some Artisan Grade-IV posts are partially earmarked under its compassionate-ground employment policy; unfilled earmarked seats may be filled by open selection if suitable candidates are not available.

BHEL Artisan Eligibility 2027 – Educational Qualification

Applicants must hold all three qualifications:

  1. Class X (10th) qualification;
  2. National Trade Certificate (NTC/ITI) in the trade for which they apply; and
  3. National Apprenticeship Certificate (NAC) in the same respective trade.

The minimum prescribed marks apply separately to the NTC/ITI certificate and NAC:

CategoryMinimum in NTC/ITIMinimum in NAC
General and OBC60%60%
SC and ST55%55%

Eligibility alert: A Class 10 certificate alone or an ITI certificate alone is not sufficient under this short notification. The NAC is additionally required. Having completed an apprenticeship without holding the prescribed National Apprenticeship Certificate should not be assumed equivalent.

Age Limit and Age Relaxation for BHEL Artisan Recruitment

The notified upper age limits as on 1 October 2026 are:

CategoryUpper Age Limit
General / EWS27 years
OBC (Non-Creamy Layer)30 years
SC / ST32 years

Relaxation for eligible PwD and ex-servicemen candidates is governed by applicable Government of India rules. The notice mentions up to 7 years’ age relaxation based on qualifying relevant work experience, subject to the prescribed format and terms. Detailed reservation and relaxation rules for UR, EWS, SC, ST, OBC-NCL, PwD and ex-servicemen are scheduled for publication by BHEL on 19 October 2026. Do not assume all candidates automatically qualify for additional relaxation.

Language Knowledge – Desirable

BHEL lists regional language knowledge as desirable: knowledge of the applicable regional language for units in Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Tamil Nadu and Karnataka, and Hindi for other units. The short notice does not call this a universal mandatory language test; follow any clarification in the detailed advertisement.

BHEL Artisan Recruitment 2027 – Selection Process

The short advertisement provides for a Computer Based Test (CBT), tentatively in December 2026. BHEL states that the CBT will be held on the same day for all vacancies across units.

One-unit application rule: Candidates must carefully choose their preferred BHEL manufacturing unit. The notice specifically states that one candidate can apply against vacancies of one unit only. You should check that your trade has a vacancy in the unit you choose using the trade-wise/unit-wise table.

The detailed test pattern, syllabus, fees, admit-card arrangements, document-verification stages and other selection instructions are not provided in this short notice. BHEL says the full selection instructions will be available on its Careers portal by 19 October 2026.

BHEL Artisan Salary and Application Fee 2027

Salary: The short recruitment notification does not mention Artisan Grade-IV starting salary or pay scale. Do not rely on salary figures reported for BHEL’s previous Artisan recruitment until the current detailed notification confirms the applicable pay.

Application fee: No current fee schedule is given in the short notice. The correct application fee and category-based concessions, if any, must be taken from BHEL’s detailed 2027 recruitment instructions. Do not substitute fee values from the 2025/2026 recruitment.

Important Dates – BHEL Artisan Recruitment 2027

Preliminary advertisementAdvertisement 01/2026 (Artisan Recruitment – 2027)
Detailed recruitment instructionsBy 19 October 2026
Online application opening dateNot announced in the short notice
Last date for applicationsNot announced in the short notice
Tentative Computer Based TestDecember 2026

How to Apply for BHEL Artisan Recruitment 2027

  1. Visit the official BHEL Careers portal.
  2. Look for Artisan Recruitment – 2027, Advertisement No. 01/2026.
  3. Read the detailed selection and application instructions when BHEL publishes them, scheduled by 19 October 2026.
  4. Check which of the nine manufacturing units has vacancies for your respective trade. Remember: applications are permitted for one unit only.
  5. Check that you meet the Class X, NTC/ITI, NAC, marks and age requirements.
  6. When the official application facility opens, follow the registration and document-upload instructions shown on the BHEL portal, pay any applicable fee as directed, and submit within the published deadline.
  7. Keep a copy of the completed form and visit the same portal for test, admit-card and selection updates.

Current status: The supplied short notice does not provide an application start or closing date. The scheduled 19 October 2026 date refers to publication of the detailed instructions; it must not be described as the confirmed first day of applications.

Can Kerala Candidates Apply for BHEL Artisan Recruitment 2027?

The notice does not announce an Artisan vacancy in a Kerala unit. The nine listed plants are in Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Uttarakhand, Telangana, Madhya Pradesh and Uttar Pradesh. It also does not state a Kerala-residence exclusion in the visible short advertisement. Eligible candidates from Kerala can check the detailed rules when available; there is no promise of a Kerala posting or a Kerala CBT centre in this short notification.

BHEL Artisan 2027 – Official Links

Official BHEL NotificationOpen BHEL Careers
Online Application FormBHEL Recruitment
Main BHEL Websitebhel.com

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

What is the vacancy count for BHEL Artisan Recruitment 2027?

660 tentative Artisan Grade-IV vacancies across seven trades and nine manufacturing units.

Which trades are eligible?

Fitter, Welder, Turner, Machinist, Electrician, Electronics Mechanic and Foundryman.

Can ITI candidates apply without NAC?

No, not under the qualifications in the short notice. BHEL requires Class 10 plus NTC/ITI plus NAC in the respective trade.

What percentage is needed in ITI and NAC?

60% each for General/OBC; 55% each for SC/ST, as specified in the notice.

What is the age limit?

Gen/EWS 27, OBC-NCL 30, SC/ST 32 years as on 1 October 2026, subject to applicable additional relaxations.

Can one candidate apply to more than one BHEL unit?

No. The short notice states that each candidate can apply against the vacancies of only one unit.

When will the BHEL Artisan CBT take place?

The CBT is tentatively scheduled for December 2026; exact dates and cities have not been announced in the short notice.

What is the application deadline?

Not yet given in the short notice. The detailed how-to-apply instructions are scheduled to appear on BHEL’s Careers website by 19 October 2026.

What is the salary?

The current short advertisement does not specify the salary. Wait for the detailed recruitment notice.

More ITI and Central Government Jobs

Discover more opportunities through Latest Government Jobs 2026 and Kerala Jobs 2026 on Geosial Eduland.

Disclaimer: Geosial Eduland is an independent information website and is not affiliated with BHEL. This article is based on the user-supplied BHEL preliminary advertisement (Advt. 01/2026, Artisan Recruitment – 2027). The numbers are tentative; the official detailed notice and any subsequent corrigenda will take precedence.

Join WhatsApp

Join Now

Join Telegram

Join Now

Want job alerts matched to your qualification?

Get relevant Kerala, Central Government, PSU, Railway and apprenticeship alerts through Geosial Personal Job Alert.

Related Job Posts

AIESL Recruitment 2026: 11 Security Vacancies | Graduate Jobs in Kerala

Job Post:
Regional Security Officer (1) / Assistant Supervisor Security (10; Kerala: 3)
Qualification:
Any recognised 3-year Degree; post-specific BCAS AVSEC certificate and supervisory experience; fresher route for Assistant Supervisor
Job Salary:
₹27,940 (Assistant Supervisor) / ₹47,625 (Regional Security Officer) per month
Last Date To Apply :
November 3, 2026
Apply Now

NPCC Recruitment 2026: 52 Site Engineer, Junior Engineer & Assistant Vacancies

Job Post:
Site Engineer (Civil/Electrical), Senior Associate (Finance/HR/Law/IT), Junior Engineer (Civil), Assistant (OS/Finance)
Qualification:
Diploma Civil / Degree / BCom / BE-BTech Civil or Electrical / MBA / MCA / LLB / CA / CMA (post-wise)
Job Salary:
₹25,000–₹33,750/month consolidated (post-wise)
Last Date To Apply :
October 31, 2026
Apply Now

MECON Recruitment 2026: 159 FTFT Engineer Vacancies | Diploma, Degree & PG

Job Post:
Additional Engineer / Engineer (Safety) / Deputy Engineer / Assistant Engineer / Junior Engineer / Deputy Executive (Contracts) / other FTFT posts
Qualification:
Diploma / B.E./B.Tech / B.Sc / M.Sc / other prescribed qualification + relevant post-qualification experience (post-wise)
Job Salary:
₹41,190–₹78,390 per month (post-wise consolidated remuneration)
Last Date To Apply :
October 17, 2026
Apply Now

Naval Dockyard Karwar & Goa Apprentice Recruitment 2026: 210 ITI, 10th & 8th Pass Seats

Job Post:
Trade Apprentice – Naval Dockyard Karwar / Naval Aircraft Yard Goa
Qualification:
10th pass + relevant NCVT/SCVT ITI; 10th pass for Crane Operator and Forger & Heat Treater; 8th pass for Rigger
Job Salary:
ITI ₹9,600/month; non-ITI apprenticeship stipend varies by trade and training period
Last Date To Apply :
November 9, 2026
Apply Now