SSC GD Constable Recruitment 2026: 25,487 Constable & Rifleman Posts

By: Geosial Eduland

On: December 4, 2025

Follow Us:

Job Details

SSC GD Constable 2026 Notification: Apply online for 25,487 Constable & Rifleman posts in BSF, CISF, CRPF, SSB, ITBP, AR & SSF. 10th pass eligible. Apply by 31 Dec 2025. Check vacancy, salary, selection & direct apply link.

Job Salary:

50000

Job Post:

Constable (General Duty) & Rifleman (General Duty)

Qualification:

10tth Pass

Age Limit:

23

Exam Date:

Last Apply Date:

December 31, 2025

Application Closed
The last date shown for this recruitment was 31 Dec 2025. Please check the recruiting organisation for any extension or new notification.

The Staff Selection Commission (SSC) has officially launched one of the largest recruitment drives of the year. The SSC GD Constable & Rifleman (General Duty) Notification 2026 invites applications for a massive 25,487 vacancies across seven Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) and Assam Rifles. This is a golden opportunity for 10th-pass candidates seeking a dynamic and respectable career in uniformed services.

The application window is now open on the official SSC website, ssc.gov.in. Eligible candidates can submit their online applications from 1st December 2025. The portal will remain active until 31st December 2025 (11:00 PM). With a competitive pay scale and job security, this recruitment is a major gateway for lakhs of aspirants. Interested individuals must act promptly to complete the application process within the stipulated time.

SSC GD Constable 2026: Key Highlights at a Glance

Before delving into details, here’s a quick overview of the recruitment:

OrganizationStaff Selection Commission (SSC)
Post NameConstable (General Duty) & Rifleman (General Duty)
Total Vacancies25,487
Forces InvolvedBSF, CISF, CRPF, SSB, ITBP, Assam Rifles, SSF
Application ModeOnline Only
Application Start Date1st December 2025
Application End Date31st December 2025 (11:00 PM)
EligibilityMatriculation / 10th Class Pass
Age Limit18 to 23 years (as of 01-01-2026)
Selection ProcessCBE → PST → PET → DME/RME → Document Verification
Official Websitehttps://ssc.gov.in

Detailed Vacancy Breakdown: Force-Wise & Gender-Wise

The 25,487 vacancies are distributed among various forces. The following table provides a clear category-wise distribution:

ForceMaleFemaleTotal Vacancies
Central Industrial Security Force (CISF)13,1351,46014,595
Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF)5,3661245,490
Border Security Force (BSF)52492616
Sashastra Seema Bal (SSB)1,76401,764
Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP)1,0991941,293
Assam Rifles (Rifleman GD)1,5561501,706
Secretariat Security Force (SSF)23023
GRAND TOTAL23,4672,02025,487

Note: Vacancies are provisional and subject to change. Candidates must indicate their force preference carefully during application.


Eligibility Criteria: Nationality, Education & Age

1. Nationality & Domicile:

  • Must be a citizen of India.
  • Candidates must possess a Domicile/ Permanent Resident Certificate (PRC) of the State/Union Territory they are applying for, except for candidates from Assam and certain specified categories (details in official notification).

2. Educational Qualification (as on 01-01-2026):

  • Mandatory: Must have passed Matriculation or 10th Class from a recognized Board or University.
  • Bonus Marks (Optional): Candidates possessing a valid NCC Certificate will be eligible for bonus marks as per government norms.

3. Age Limit (as on 01-01-2026):

  • Minimum Age: 18 years
  • Maximum Age:23 years
    • Candidates must have been born not earlier than 2nd January 2003 and not later than 1st January 2008.

Age Relaxation:

CategoryAge Relaxation
SC/ST5 years
OBC3 years
Ex-Servicemen3 years (after deduction of military service)
Children/Dependents of victims of 1984 riots (UR/EWS)5 years
Children/Dependents of victims of 1984 riots (OBC)8 years
Children/Dependents of victims of 1984 riots (SC/ST)10 years

Salary, Selection Process & Application Fee

Salary Package:

  • Pay Scale: Selected candidates will be placed in Pay Level-3 of the 7th Central Pay Commission.
  • Monthly Emoluments: The starting salary will be in the range of ₹21,700 to ₹69,100 per month, along with Dearness Allowance (DA), House Rent Allowance (HRA), and other admissible allowances as per government rules.

Selection Process:

The selection will be a multi-tiered process:

  1. Computer Based Examination (CBE): First screening test (Tentatively scheduled for February – April 2026).
  2. Physical Standard Test (PST): Measurement of height, chest, and weight.
  3. Physical Efficiency Test (PET): Includes race, long jump, and high jump.
  4. Detailed Medical Examination (DME) / Review Medical Examination (RME): To assess medical fitness.
  5. Document Verification: Final verification of all original certificates.

Application Fee:

  • General / OBC / EWS (Male Candidates): ₹100
  • SC / ST / Ex-Servicemen / All Female Candidates: Exempted (No Fee)
  • Payment Mode: Online via BHIM UPI, Net Banking, Credit Card, Debit Card, or RuPay Card.

Step-by-Step Guide to Apply Online

Follow these steps carefully to avoid errors in your application:

  1. Visit Official Website: Go to https://ssc.gov.in.
  2. One-Time Registration (OTR): If you are a new user, click on “Register Now” and complete the OTR process to generate your registration ID and password.
  3. Log In: Use your OTR credentials to log in to the SSC portal.
  4. Find Notification: Navigate to the “Constable (GD) in CAPFs, NIA, SSF and Rifleman (GD) in Assam Rifles Examination, 2026” link.
  5. Fill Application Form: Click “Apply” and carefully fill in all personal, educational, and communication details. Select your preferred force(s).
  6. Upload Documents: Upload scanned copies of your recent photograph, signature, and required documents (like 10th marksheet, domicile certificate) in the prescribed format and size.
  7. Pay Fee: Proceed to pay the application fee online if applicable.
  8. Submit & Print: Review the entire application thoroughly before final submission. After successful submission, download and print the application form for future reference.

Important Dates

EventDate
Notification Release Date1st December 2025
Online Application Start Date1st December 2025
Last Date to Apply Online31st December 2025 (11:00 PM)
Last Date for Online Fee Payment1st January 2026 (11:00 PM)
Application Form Correction Window8th to 10th January 2026 (11:00 PM)
Tentative CBE Exam DateFebruary – April 2026

Pro Tip: Complete your application well before the last date to avoid last-minute technical glitches or server congestion. Keep all your documents and a digital photograph ready before starting the process. Regularly check the official SSC website for updates regarding admit cards and exam schedules.

If you have any questions or face issues during the application process, feel free to comment below.

Important Links

NotificationClick Here
Application FormClick Here
Notification VideoClick Here
How to Make A ResumeClick Here
Download AppClick Here
WebsiteClick Here
SC, ST, OBC, Certificate (Video)Click Here
Join Telegram ChannelClick Here
Join WhatsApp ChannelClick Here
Contact Our Online Application TeamClick Here

Join WhatsApp

Join Now

Join Telegram

Join Now

Want job alerts matched to your qualification?

Get relevant Kerala, Central Government, PSU, Railway and apprenticeship alerts through Geosial Personal Job Alert.

Related Job Posts

NPCC Recruitment 2026: 52 Site Engineer, Junior Engineer & Assistant Vacancies

Job Post:
Site Engineer (Civil/Electrical), Senior Associate (Finance/HR/Law/IT), Junior Engineer (Civil), Assistant (OS/Finance)
Qualification:
Diploma Civil / Degree / BCom / BE-BTech Civil or Electrical / MBA / MCA / LLB / CA / CMA (post-wise)
Job Salary:
₹25,000–₹33,750/month consolidated (post-wise)
Last Date To Apply :
October 31, 2026
Apply Now

MECON Recruitment 2026: 159 FTFT Engineer Vacancies | Diploma, Degree & PG

Job Post:
Additional Engineer / Engineer (Safety) / Deputy Engineer / Assistant Engineer / Junior Engineer / Deputy Executive (Contracts) / other FTFT posts
Qualification:
Diploma / B.E./B.Tech / B.Sc / M.Sc / other prescribed qualification + relevant post-qualification experience (post-wise)
Job Salary:
₹41,190–₹78,390 per month (post-wise consolidated remuneration)
Last Date To Apply :
October 17, 2026
Apply Now

Naval Dockyard Karwar & Goa Apprentice Recruitment 2026: 210 ITI, 10th & 8th Pass Seats

Job Post:
Trade Apprentice – Naval Dockyard Karwar / Naval Aircraft Yard Goa
Qualification:
10th pass + relevant NCVT/SCVT ITI; 10th pass for Crane Operator and Forger & Heat Treater; 8th pass for Rigger
Job Salary:
ITI ₹9,600/month; non-ITI apprenticeship stipend varies by trade and training period
Last Date To Apply :
November 9, 2026
Apply Now

HLL Lifecare Recruitment 2026: 55 Vacancies | Kerala & India Jobs

Job Post:
Junior Manager / Associate Manager / Operations Manager / Business Manager / QA Officer / DGM & other posts (20 categories)
Qualification:
Diploma / BSc / BMLT / BE / BTech / MBA / MSc / MPharm & other relevant degrees (post-wise)
Job Salary:
₹23,724–₹1,40,490 per month (approx.; post-wise)
Last Date To Apply :
October 21, 2026
Apply Now

Leave a Comment